Buffalo can be hunted on a minimum of a 7day Safari or it can be added to your Big Game Safari for a trophy fee
The Cape or African Buffalo is probably the most sought after Dangerous Game trophy in Africa. This bovine with its massive panzer like horns, big black powerful body and very bad temperament, is considered by many hunters as the most dangerous of the Big 5. When wounded or agitated they will not hesitate to charge, and when the fight is on, it is to the death, either yours or his. An Old fellow hunter once said, “I think they are scared of dying alone, they always have to try and take somebody with them!” Buffalo has been known to circle back onto their own tracks when wounded and ambush their pursuers, often the hunter becomes the hunted.
Buffalo hunting is done on foot, and normally consists of checking waterholes and roads for fresh promising tracks. Tracking these animals makes for a fun, adrenaline packed hunt. The .375 and in some areas the 9.3’s are considered the legal minimum caliber for hunting Buffalo. Although a well placed shot from a .375 will do the job you might be better of with something in the .40 caliber class. We recommend loading a quality soft-nose bullet for the first shot and solid bullets for the rest. Even with a perfect heart shot from a .458 or .470 buffalo almost never go down on the spot unless the spine is broken. These bad boys can soak up lead, to an extend that one of my hunters asked if they are bullet proof as he was chambering his 7th round while watching the buffalo get up for the umpteenth time.
The African buffalo, nyati, mbogo or Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer), is a large African bovine. It is NOT closely related to the slightly larger wild Asian water buffalo, but its ancestry remains unclear. Contrary to popular belief the African buffalo is not the ancestor of domestic cattle, and is only distantly related to other larger bovines. Owing to its unpredictable nature, which makes it highly dangerous to humans, the African buffalo has never been domesticated unlike its Asian counterpart the Water Buffalo. Buffalo can weigh up to 1800lbs, they are mostly grazers and have to drink every day. They tend to graze late afternoons into the night and the cooler part of the mornings. During the head of the day they will seek shelter in the thickets. Both males and females have horns but the bulls will carry much heavier horns and on mature bulls the bases will fuse together to form a heavy solid boss. Their eyesight and hearing is poor but their sense of smell is excellent.
Known within Africa as one of the Big 5 “The Black Death” or “widowmaker”, the African Buffalo is widely regarded as a very dangerous animal, as it gores and kills over 200 people every year.